Privacy Policy

18 / 100

Our privacy and data protection policy

Introduction

1.1_ We (BTR Alba Ltd) take the privacy of your information very seriously. This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information we collect about you, whether we collect it through this website or any other websites we run or in any other way. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

1.2_ By using our sites or any services we offer, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in relation to the information we collect about you.

1.3_ If you have any questions about the policy, please get in touch with us at admin@escociasinlimites.com and we will do our best to help.

1.4_ For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller (‘the controller’) is us, BTR Alba Ltd.

1.5_ For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’), the data protection officer of the controller is the Head of Professional Standards, BTR ALBA. Email: admin@escociasinlimites.com If you have any questions about data protection or how we use your information, please contact the data protection officer.

Your personal information

2.1_ We may collect and process the following personal information about you.

2.1.1_ “Information you need to give us to be able to do our job. This information includes your name, address and contact details”.

2.1.2_ Other information that you provide by handle or sending paper documents to us and send documents by email

2.1.3_ A record of any correspondence between you and us.

2.1.4_ Details of accounting or financial transactions. This may include information such as your credit-card, debit-card or bank account details.

2.2_ Although it is not compulsory to give us any of the information described above, the regulatory part of our work means that we have to get certain personal information from you to provide certain services.

How we use your information

3.1_ The following is a broad description of the way in which we process personal information. To understand how we handle your personal information, you may need to read any communications you have received from us or ask the data protection officer. We process personal information to meet our duties under the Architects Act 1997, to maintain our own accounts and records, and to manage our employees and service providers.

We will use your information to do the following.

3.1.1_ Provide information services.

3.1.2_ Carry out any duties arising from any agreements we and you enter into.

3.1.3_ Manage your orders with us.

3.1.4_ Collect payments from you.

3.1.5_ Help making general improvements to our websites.

3.1.6_ Analyse how people are using our websites.

3.1.7_ Ask for feedback on our services.

3.1.8_ Recruit staff and service providers.

3.1.9_ Communicate with you.

Legal basis for processing information

4.1_ We can lawfully process your information in the following circumstances.

4.1.1_ If you have given us permission to do so for one or more specific purposes.

4.1.2_ To allow us to perform a contract between you and us.

4.1.3_ To keep to one of our legal obligations.

4.1.4_ To protect your vital interests or those of another person.

4.1.5_ To carry out a task in the public interest or when using our official authority.

4.1.6_ If it is necessary in our legitimate interests, except if those interests are overridden by your interests or basic rights and freedoms which mean your personal information must be protected (particularly in the case of children).

Your rights

5.1_ You have certain rights under GDPR, which we have summarised below. You should contact the data protection officer if you want to apply any of these rights.

5.1.1_ Right of confirmation – you have the right to ask us to confirm whether your personal information is being processed.

5.1.2_ Right of access – you have the right to free information about any of your personal information we hold.

5.1.3_ Right to correction – you have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate information we hold about you and to add information to any incomplete information we hold.

5.1.4_ Right to deletion – you have the right to ask us to remove your personal information in certain circumstances, as long as processing that information is no longer necessary.

5.1.5_ Right to restrict processing – you have the right to restrict how we process your personal information in certain circumstances.

5.1.6_ Right to data portability – you have the right to receive a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used format that can be read by computer, so that you can transfer it if necessary.

5.1.7_ Right to object – you have the right to object to us processing your personal information.

5.1.8_ Automated decision-making – you have the right not to have a decision made about you based on automated processing, including profiling.

5.1.9_ Right to withdraw consent – if we need your permission to process your information, you have the right to withdraw that.

5.1.10_ Right to complain – you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about how we process your information. Their contact details are available at www.btrarchitects.co.uk

Sharing information

6.1_ If necessary, we can share your personal information with third parties. Examples of third parties include the following.

6.1.1_ Those who process credit- or debit card payments.

6.1.2_ Another organization or any organization that replaces us as part of a reconstruction or transfer of our legal powers.

6.1.3_ Anyone we have delegated some of our functions to, including communicating with you or others for the purposes of providing news updates and legal notices (among other things).

6.1.4_ Companies who we outsource essential communications to.

As well as sharing your information with the third parties above, we can also share it in the following circumstances.

6.1.5_ If we have a duty to share your personal information in order to meet a legal obligation.

6.1.6_ With contracted service providers who are employed to help us carry out our legal duties.

6.1.7_ With current, past or prospective employers.

6.2_ If we share information with another data processor, we will transfer that information securely and the data processor must keep it secure and use it only for the purposes intended.

Keeping your information

7.1_ We will only hold your personal information for a certain period if we have a legitimate reason to do so, as set out in our retention and destruction policy (please ask us if you would like a copy). At the end of that period, we will securely delete your information.

Information automatically collected from your computer

Log files and IP addresses

8.1_ When you visit our sites, our web servers automatically record your IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information.

8.2_ We may also collect other non-personal information (from which we cannot identify you), such as the type of internet browser you have, which we use to provide you with a more effective service.

Cookies

8.3_ When you visit our site, we may store some information (commonly known as a ‘cookie’) on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and which sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords and credit-card numbers are not stored in cookies generated by or accessed by any of our sites. A cookie helps you get the best out of the site and helps us to provide you with a more personal service.

8.4_ We use cookies to:

8.4.1_ Estimate patterns and levels of use on our sites;

8.4.2_ Store information about your preferences;

8.4.3_ Speed up your searches; and

8.4.4_ Recognise you when you return to our sites.

8.4.5_ Cookies allow you to use our sites in a way that makes browsing more convenient for you. If you register with us or fill in our online forms, we may use cookies to remember your details during your current visit and any future visits, as long as the cookie was not deleted between visits.

8.5_ You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser’s help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but certain parts of our websites rely on using cookies to work correctly and may not do so if you set your browser not to accept cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, any of our sites may issue cookies as soon as you visit it.

Your permission for us to use cookies

8.6_ If you register with us or continue to use our sites, you agree to us using cookies.

Other websites

9.1_ We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of websites that we do not run, even if you access them from one of our sites. We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

9.2_ Also, if you came to this website from a third-party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that site. We recommend that you check the policy of that site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

General

10.1_ You cannot transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to another person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy if we reasonably believe that your rights will not be affected.

10.2_ If any court or competent authority finds that any condition, or any part of a condition, of this privacy policy is not valid, is illegal or cannot be enforced, that condition (or part of a condition) will be deleted, and the other conditions of this policy will not be affected.

Changes to our privacy policy

We will post any changes we make to our privacy policy on our websites and, if appropriate, we will tell you by email.